1996 Annual Awards

If you have a photo or text correction for this section please email WEBMASTER


Show Dog of the Year

Ch. Minado's Parade Drum Major
O: Barbara Caron

Obedience Dog of the Year

Ch. Riverside's Franz von Minden, UDX
O: Lt. Col. Obie Robinson

All-Age Field Dog of the Year

Oh It’s You Bob
O: Tim Farwell

Gun Dog of the Year

FC/AFC P J Wildfire’s Super Sport
O: Joe Vicari

Amateur Gun Dog of the Year

FC/AFC P J Wildfire’s Super Sport
O: Joe Vicari

Agility Dog of the Year

Snickers von Hamm, AX
O: Christy Carrano


TOP PRODUCERS OF 1996

Show Producing Sire of the Year

Ch. Huntabird’s Main Reason
O: Patti Keller

Producing:
Ch. Sandbar’s Reason to Huntabird
Ch. Shade Mountain;s Rising Son
Ch. Shade Mtn Dawn’s Early Light
Ch. Huntabird Flash’s Dar Mystery
Ch. Hillside’s Rocky Mtn High
Ch. Lorien’s Relentless
Ch. Riverside Stardust
Ch. Hillside Patience Annie
Ch. Sandy Creek’s Sable Sinfonie
Ch. Glitter von Rommelhaus
Ch. Robin Crest Silver Dawn
Ch. Sandbar’s Devil’s Pride
Ch. Riverside’s Ravishing Ruby
Ch. Riverside’s Beyond Reason, JH
Ch. Sandy Creek Huntabird Rhythm
Ch. Sandbar’s Come Rain Or Shine

Show Producing Dam of the Year

Ch. Up N’Adam’s Imagine
O: Mary Tierney

Producing:
Ch. Imagine’s Heir Apparent
Ch. Imagine’s Magic All Around
Ch. Imagine’s Panamint Pride, JH
Ch. Imagine’s Mister Marvel
Ch. Imagine’s Moonlight Parade
Ch. Imagine-ation Runs Wild

Field Producing Sire of the Year

FC/AFC Beier’s Evolution
O: Jim McCue, Jr.

Producing:
FC Flashback To Evolution
FC Prunella Deville
FC/AFC Country’s Cast A Giant Shadow (AFC title)
FC/AFC Rasma v. Feinschmecker, JH (AFC title)
DC Ziel v. Feinschmecker (show title)

Field Producing Dam of the Year (3 way tie)

FC/AFC Checkmate’s Moriah
O: Ronald Miller
Producing:
FC Hytailed Shilo Von Verrige
FC BDK’s Miller Lite
FC/AFC Country’s Cast A Giant Shadow (AFC title)

Jadmor’s Wild Rose
O:James & Debbie Moreau
Producing:
AFC Alpenblick’s Great Gus
FC/AFC DB’s Bye Bye Charlie (both titles)

Windjammer’s Huachuca Rocket
O: John Rabidou
Producing:
FC Tonelli’s Mr. October
FC/AFC Giovanetti’s Craklin Carlita (both titles)

Dual Producing Sire of the Year

FC/AFC Beier’s Evolution
O: Jim McCue, Jr.

Producing:
DC Ziel v. Feinschmecker
FC/AFC Rasma v. Feinschmecker, JH (AFC title)

Dual Producing Dam of the Year

FC Brookvue’s Gerda Garbo, SH
O: Eva Borbants & M.L. Babinski, DMD

Producing:
DC Ziel v. Feinschmecker
FC/AFC Rasma v. Feinschmecker, JH (AFC title)

Obedience Sire of the Year (2 way tie)

Ch. Huntabird’s Main Reason
O: Patti Keller
Producing
Ch. Barrister’s Point of Reason, CD
Huntabird Smudge Of Danceaway, CD, JH
Lorien’s Flamboyant Huntabird, CD
Olde Ridge Chucker Stu, CD
Ch. Sandbar’s Devil’s Pride, CD

DC/AFC Trekker v. Grunbaum, UDX, MH, TD
O: David & Daniel Deioma
Producing:
Ch. Duke von Herrenhausen, MH, CDX (CD & CDX titles)
Ch. Ricochet’s Crystal Clear, CDX (CD & CDX titles)

Obedience Dam of the Year 2 way tie

Dutchman’s Janie von Grief
O:
Producing:
Mahogany Hooded Heidi, UDX

Scanner’s Horizon, SH
O:
Producing:
Horizon’s Abby Of Freigeist, CDX, TD, JH (TD title)
Horizon’s Tracker von Showfield, MH, CDX

Hunting Title Holder Sire of the Year

Ch. Showfield’s Remington Ready, MH
O: Gary & Sandy Ellinger

Producing: 8 JH, 2 MH

Hunting Title Holder Dam of the Year

Der Hund’s Bluestem Brandy
O:

Producing: 5 JH, 4 SH, 2 MH

Agility Sire of the Year

Ch. Robin Crest Lorien Corniche
O: John & Rita Remondi

Agility Dam of the Year

Ch. Riverside’s Miss Trial
O: Andrea Hippeau

ANNUAL AWARDS
Tiffany Harvey, Chair
awards@gspca.org

to return to GSPCA main site

to return to GSPCA main website
© German Shorthaired Pointer Club Of America. All rights reserved.