Banner

Nominations for NSS Judges
CLICK HERE FOR THE EMAILED INSTRUCTIONS

Each year the NSS Executive Committee opens the floor for members to nominate judges for our National Specialty show Conformation, Futurity and Sweepstakes judging. The judges are chosen 3 years in advance. A scribe is entrusted to oversee the process. At the Annual Awards banquet (during the NSS) the top 5 nominees are put in a hat and names are drawn for judging.

Nominations for judges for the 2023 National Specialty are now being accepted.  Nominations may be made by mail or email (download the nomination packet) or log in to nominate instantly online.  

Listed below are the criteria that should be used to select your nomination.  Individuals (Regular) may nominate (2) names for each position. Family memberships may nominate (4) names for each position.  If after reviewing the list you find an error please advise Marty B Cornell at ElwingGSP@aol.com or call 918-914-9353.

Deadline for nomination is: FEBRUARY 1, 2020

  1. Conformation Judges:
    1. The selection of a Breeder Judge is encouraged by the GSPCA.
    2. A Breeder Judge is defined as a person who has bred 5 GSP litters and 5 GSP bench champions with a minimum of 12 years in the sport. Breeder Judges can be nominated while on permit status.  A breeder judge must be a GSPCA member in good standing with AKC and GSPCA.  Breeders will be highlighted and listed first on nomination list.
    3. Any AKC approved (regular status) judge for German Shorthaired Pointers, in good standing with AKC and the GSPCA, is eligible to be nominated to judge the GSPCA National.
    4. Any approved foreign judge (regular status) for German Shorthaired Pointers in their country of residence and in good standing with AKC and the GSPCA is eligible to be nominated to judge the GSPCA National.  Foreign judges will have to be nominated as a write in.
    5. Parent Clubs by request may invite eligible individuals to judge their
      Nationals or Specialties:  In addition to the AKC requirements the individual would be required to be a member of the GSPCA in good standing for a minimum of 10 consecutive years.  Full details for this process can be found on the AKC web site and they must be completed prior to the nomination process. 
  2. Futurity Judge:  mandatory requirements at time of nomination:
    1. Will be knowledgeable, with success in breeding/exhibiting/handling the GSP breed for 12 years or more. 
    2. Produced 5 GSP bench champions.
    3. Nominee will be a member in good standing of the GSPCA for a minimum of 12 years.
    4. Judging experience in a minimum of 3 events such as local sweepstakes or puppy matches.  If a nominee does not have this experience and is selected to judge it should be stipulated in their contract that they will need to accomplish this prior to the NSS they are selected to judge.  (This will give them a time frame of 3 years).
  3. Sweepstakes Judge:  mandatory requirements at time of nomination:
    1. Attended at least one national specialty for a sporting breed.
    2. Seven years of involvement in AKC conformation venues with a sporting dog.
    3. Bred or shown at least 5 sporting dogs to their bench championship.
    4. Judging experience in a minimum of 2 events such as local sweepstakes or puppy matches.  If a nominee does not have this experience and is selected to judge it should be stipulated in their contract that they will need to accomplish this prior to the NSS they are selected to judge.  (This will give them a time frame of 3 years).

The National Specialty Show Executive Committee is responsible for assuring all names submitted for final selection (draw at the banquet) fully meet all mandatory requirements. 


Results of the Draw for the 2020 National Specialty Show (Huron, OH)
Note: since the same three individuals were nominated for both Sweepstakes and Futurity, after the Futurity draw, the first name drawn was removed from the drawing for Sweepstakes.

Regular classes

1 Heather A Brennan
2 Sidney L Marx
3 Susan L Clemons
4 Brenda L Abraham

Sweepstakes

1 Becky Feigh
2 Dorothea Simberlund
    –

Futurity

1 Maureen Farley
2 Becky Feigh
3 Dorothea Simberlund


Results of the Draw for the 2021 National Specialty Show (Boise, ID)

Futurity

1 Maxine Moinier
2 Cheryl (Sherry) Thrall
3 Tracy Duff

Sweepstakes

1 Cheryl (Sherry) Thrall
2 Ann Claire Lester
3 Tracy Duff
   Maxine Moinier (drawn for Futurity)

Regular classes

1 Paul B. Averill D.V.M.
2 Lorraine W Bisso
3 Rita A Bell


NOMINATIONS FOR 2022

Results of the Draw, held on May 11, 2019

Futurity

  1. Patti Engle
  2. Tracy Duff
  3. Kim Abbott

Sweepstakes

  1. Melissa Campbell
  2. Tracy Duff
    ** Patti Engle

**Drawn for Futurity

Regular classes

  1. Gretchen K Schultz
  2. Dr. Steven D Herman
  3. Jason Hoke
  4. Francois-R Bernier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NSSEC Scribe:
Marty Cornell
ElwingGSP@aol.com
(918) 914-9353


gspca.org custom search:
  © German Shorthaired Pointer Club Of America. All rights reserved.

CONTACTS

DISCLAIMER