Banner

Officers

PRESIDENT (2015-17)
Terry Chandler president@gspca.org 4520 Porter Drive; Las Cruces, NM 88011 • 575-382-5231

VICE PRESIDENT (2016-18)
Dr. Renee Lara, DVM vicepres@gspca.org 824 Villa Maria; Bryan, TX 77802 • 979-823-5496

TREASURER (2015-17)
Dean Browning treasurer@gspca.org 2432 W. Congress St; Allentown, PA • 18104 • 484-894-0499 • Fax: 484-214-0055
Note: Please send any certified or overnight mail that requires a signature to:
New World Aviation • Attn: Dean Browning • 987 Postal Rd; Allentown, PA • 18109

CORRESPONDING SECRETARY (2015-17)
Lynn Pettinato secretary@gspca.org 1292 Antrim Dr; Roseville, CA  95747-7058 • 510-387-5848

RECORDING SECRETARY - (2016-18)
Cyndi Boysen recording-secretary@gspca.org 292 Settlement Road; Bandera, Texas 78003


Board of Directors [map of sections] [board meeting agenda here]

NORTHEAST SECTION (2015-17) Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, and Vermont.
Diane Prohaska nedirector@gspca.org 19 Deerwood Manor; Norwalk, CT 06851 • 203-847-0140

SOUTHEAST SECTION (2016-18) Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia, West Virginia, and the District of Columbia.
Debbie King sedirector@gspca.org Pinson, AL 35126-2450 • 205-515-7726

EAST CENTRAL SECTION (2016-18) Ohio, Indiana, Michigan, Kentucky, and Tennessee.
Christy Douglas-Featherston artemisgsp@aol.com 4545 E 900 N; Alexandria, IN  46001 • 317-538-9482

NORTH CENTRAL SECTION (2015-17) Iowa, Illinois, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wisconsin.
Sharon Fitzpatrick ncdirector@gspca.org
15258 W 3000 N Road; Essex, IL 60935 • 815-365-2819

SOUTH CENTRAL SECTION (2016-18) Arkansas, Kansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Oklahoma, and Texas.
Gene Moseley txrockincm@sbcglobal.net 31326 Knebel Rd; Waller, TX 77484 • 713-545-7315

NORTHWEST SECTION (2016-18) Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming and that portion of California with postal zip codes of 93600 and above.
Dean Goodding nwdirector@gspca.org PO Box 998; Sherwood, OR 97140-0998 • 503-758-6058

SOUTHWEST SECTION (2015-17) Arizona, Colorado, Hawaii, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah and that portion of California with postal zip codes of 93599 and below.
Liz Jennings swdirector@gspca.org Nunn, CO 80648 • 970-897-3054

AKC DELEGATE (Appointed)
Barbara Schwartz desvmd@aol.com PO Box 749; Mancos, CO 81328 • 970-533-1030 • cell 970-739-3450


Email NE Director Email SE Director Email EC Director Email NC Director Email NW Director Email SE Director Email EC Director Email SC Director Email NC Director Email SW Director Email NW Director Email SW Director Email SC Director Email NW Director

GSPCA Committees

COMMUNICATIONS

MEMBERSHIP
Cynthia McCracken (appointed) membership@gspca.org
3026 Tidwell Road; Burke, TX 75941-6173
814-421-2946

SHORTHAIR JOURNAL

SHORTHAIR JOURNAL

Editor: Patty Busso
84 Irish Meeting House Road
Perkasie, PA 18944
Office: 215-249-3097
Mobile: 908-500-0657
journal@gspca.org


WEB SITE (appointed)
Missy Neal webmaster@gspca.org
Eden, WI 920-579-4731

YEARBOOK (appointed)
Debra Broad bearmt@grolen.com
39 Mountain Road; Deerfield, NH  03037
603-496-9783

BREED ADVOCACY

BREED EDUCATION | HISTORIAN
Patte Titus (appointed) chexsix@mac.com
137 Yaupon Trai; San Antonio, TX 78256
210-698-3780

BREEDER REFERRAL
Position Open > Interested? Job Description Here

CANINE LEGISLATION (appointed)
Position Open > Interested? Job Description Here

HEALTH & WELFARE (appointed)
Sandra Kretz health@gspca.org
Committee Members:
Karen Nauer, Asst. Chair; Renee Lara, DVM, Asst. Chair; Leita Estes; Ann Jeglum, DVM;
Bob Reynolds, DVM; Bruce Shaffer; Sherry Thrall; Clyde Vetter

JUDGE'S EDUCATION
Christy Douglas Featherston (appointed) artemisgsp@aol.com
4545 E 900 N; Alexandria, IN  46001 • 317-538-9482

RESCUE COMMITTEE
Missy Neal (appointed) rescue@gspca.org
Eden, Wisconsin
Committee Members:
Tracy Landauer, Amber Miller, Terri Roehrig, Dorothy Thompson

STANDARD REVIEW COMMITTEE
Marina Renee Lara, DVM gsplara@suddenlinkmail.com
Committee Members:
Lucretia Coonrod, Christy Featherston, Dean Goodding, Karen Nauer, Betsy Yates

GENERAL

ANNUAL AWARDS
Michael McCracken (volunteer) awards@gspca.org
3026 Tidwell Road; Burke, TX 75941-6173

OUTSTANDING SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Colleen Scruggs sportsmanship@gspca.org

HALL OF FAME/ LIFE MEMBER for PEOPLE
Fred Lowry fredlowryjr@gmail.com

HALL OF FAME for DOGS
FIELD: Position Open > Interested? Job Description Here
SHOW:
Suzanne Dillin brazosriver@verizon.net
817-846-3391

NATIONAL BIRD DOG MUSEUM
Terry Chandler (appointed) rugerheim@gmail.com
4520 Porter Drive; Las Cruces, NM  88011
575-382-5231

REGISTRY OF MERIT
Chair Renee Lara gsplara@suddenlinkmail.com

WATER test

NATIONAL WATER TEST
Dean Goodding NWDirector@gspca.org
P.O. Box 998 • Sherwood, Oregon 97140 • (503) 758-6058

FIELD TRIAL

FIELD TRIAL DATE COORDINATOR
Jan Erbe (appointed) ftdates@gspca.org
1333 S 162 Ave; Omaha, NE 68130
402-659-0340

REGIONAL FIELD TRIALS
Terry Chandler
rugerheim@gmail.com

4520 Porter Drive
Las Cruces, NM 88011
575-382-5231

NATIONAL FIELD TRIAL Executive committee | nft

2016 NFT COCHAIRS (appointed)
Phil Mathiowetz philip@windwalkerkennel.com
33936 Country Road 4 - Goodhue, MN 55027
612-867-5969 C
Peter Wilkin petereva@blitz-it.net
40430 Lookout Road - Fontana, KS 66026
913-486-3325 C

2016 EVENT SECRETARY
Cynthia McCracken (appointed) nftsec@gspca.org
3026 Tidwell Road - Burke, TX 75941
814-421-2946

2016 NFT FUTURITY CHAIR
Terry Bomer (appointed) TerryBomer@gmail.com
2615 Shady Bayou Lane; Spring, TX  77373
281-413-2149

NE Section Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, and Vermont.
Katie Tazza upnadamkennels@mac.com
Washington Depot, CT | 860-868-1970

SE Section Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia, West Virginia, and the District of Columbia.
Dave Walker Dave@WalkersFarmandKennel.com
Madison, GA | 404-867-4492

EC Section Ohio, Indiana, Michigan, Kentucky, and Tennessee.
Dan DiMambro dan@monkeyshinekennels.com
Leroy, MI | 231-301-3290

NC Section Iowa, Illinois, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wisconsin.
Phil Mathiowetz philip@windwalkerkennel.com
Goodhue, MN | 612-867-5969

SC Section Arkansas, Kansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Oklahoma, and Texas.
Andy Gerdes agerdes@gha-architects.com
Flower Mound, TX | 214-850-5148

NW Section Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming and that portion of California with postal zip codes of 93600 and above.
Dan Hoke dhoke@dunfur.com
Cheney, WA | 509-299-5181

SW Section Arizona, Colorado, Hawaii, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah and that portion of California with postal zip codes of 93599 and below.
Don Dalton dfishcrazy1@att.net
Fallbrook, CA | 619-952-7489

NATIONAL AMATEUR GUN DOG CHAMPIONSHIP

NAGDC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (elected by NAGDC Delegates)
Chairman:
Caleb Bryson brysoncaleb@sbcglobal.net
4549 Boles Road; Labadie, MO  63055-1039 • 314-971-0227

NE Section Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, and Vermont.
Ken Lynch klynch3@frontier.com
Rhinebeck, NY | 845-876-7693

SE Section Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia, West Virginia, and the District of Columbia.
Becky Jacobs ricochetgsp@msn.com
North Port, FL |: 941-426-4445

EC Section Ohio, Indiana, Michigan, Kentucky, and Tennessee.
Art Terstage aterstage@sunnyfieldskennel.com
Louisville, KY | 216-406-2553

NC Section Iowa, Illinois, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wisconsin.
Kent Harter jahkah@aol.com
Hampshire, IL | 847- 683-7897

SC Section Arkansas, Kansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Oklahoma, and Texas.
Chuck Parietti odyssey@unitedsky.net
Maryville, MO  | 660-582-2737

NW Section Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming and that portion of California with postal zip codes of 93600 and above.
John Derespini

SW Section Arizona, Colorado, Hawaii, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah and that portion of California with postal zip codes of 93599 and below.
Terry Chandler rugerheim@gmail.com
Las Cruces, NM | 575-382-5231

PERFORMANCE

AGILITY
Jeri Fishack (appointed) jfishack@yahoo.com
16021 County Road 156; Watertown, NY 13601 • 913-403-6607

OBEDIENCE / RALLY
Eleanor Campbell-Swank (appointed) escampbell@earthlink.net
260 Mathers Road; Ambler, Pa 19002 • 908-803-9892

TRACKING
June Johnston (appointed) junej@esarch.com
2100 West End Ave, #1200; Nashville, TN 37203 • 615-746-5981

VERSATILITY AWARDS
David Nauer (appointed) voyagergsp@earthlink.net
620 Struthers Loop; Colorado Springs, CO 80921 • 719-487-8737

SHOW

REGIONAL SPECIALTY SHOWS
Lynn Pettinato, Corresponding Secretary (appointed) secretary@gspca.org
1292 Antrim Dr; Roseville, CA  95747-7058 • 510-387-5848

JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP
Val Nunes-Atkinson & Yvonne Detering (volunteer)
juniors@gspca.org

NATIONAL SPECIALTY SHOW

NATIONAL SHOW FUTURITY
Holly Faught (appointed) onapointhf@yahoo.com
32022 Dove Trail | Whitney, TX 76692 | 817-297-1668

NSS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (elected by NSS Delegates)

CHAIR: Jane Handschumaker lilajaneh@gmail.com
12121 Heimberger Road; Baltimore, OH 43105 | 740-974-6670
VICE CHAIR: Patty Crowley shannondog@aol.com
360 Essex Rd; Westbrook, CT 06498-1505 | 203-565-5257

NE Section (13)
Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, and Vermont.
Patty Crowley shannondog@aol.com
Westbrook, CT | 203-565-5257

SE Section (13) Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia, West Virginia, and the District of Columbia.
Sharon Dattillio Shomberg2@aol.com
Hagerstown, MD | 301-797-7718

EC Section (17) Ohio, Indiana, Michigan, Kentucky, and Tennessee.
Jane Handschumaker lilajaneh@gmail.com
Baltimore, OH | 740-974-6670

NC Section (17) Iowa, Illinois, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wisconsin.
Melissa Engelking sheltiepaw@yahoo.com
Riverwoods, IL | 847-833-3285

SC Section (17) Arkansas, Kansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Oklahoma, and Texas.
Holly Faught onapointhf@yahoo.com
32022 Dove Trail | Whitney, TX 76692 | 817-297-1668

NW Section (13) Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming and that portion of California with postal zip codes of 93600 and above.
Kim Abbott coldwatergsps@q.com
360-891-1377

SW Section (12) Arizona, Colorado, Hawaii, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah and that portion of California with postal zip codes of 93599 and below.
Janet Chandler rugerheim@gmail.com
4520 Porter Drive; Las Cruces, NM 88011 • 575-382-5231


 


search this site
  © German Shorthaired Pointer Club Of America. All rights reserved.

CONTACTS

DISCLAIMER